26 C
BACOOR
Tuesday, October 16, 2018

Message of Mayor Lani Mercado Revilla

List of Participants in the Bacoor International Music Championships 2018

We are proud to present the 34 bands from the Philippines, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Taiwan, and Japan participating in the Bacoor International Music Championships 2018!

Band Name
CITY OF BACOOR YOUTH COMPOSITE BAND, PHILIPPINES
BANDA SAN JOSE, PHILIPPINES
FRANCISCO BARZAGA MEMORIAL SCHOOL COLOR GUARDS, PHILIPPINES
SARABUN BRASS THEATER BY SARAWITTAYA, THAILAND
MOONWALK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL COLOR GUARDS, PHILIPPINES
BANDA DOS (2) KABATAAN, PHILIPPINES
4TH RAIDERS COLOR GUARDS, PHILIPPINES
CITIZENS’ BRIGADE BAND OF DASMARIÑAS, PHILIPPINES
CINDERELLA CORPS, INDONESIA
MARCHING BAND PROJO TAMAN SARI, INDONESIA
JEMBER MARCHING BAND, INDONESIA
THE DRAGONS OF THE CABIAO YOUTH CONCERT BAND 88, PHILIPPINES
GONZALES-ASCUTIA HIGH SCHOOL DRUM AND LYRE CORPS, PHILIPPINES
BAND 96 CABIAO, PHILIPPINES
CRISANTO GUYSAYCO MEMORIAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, PHILIPPINES
MARCHING BAND LISTYA DWIJASWARA, INDONESIA
LAHING KAYUMANGGI PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE (by mDLC), PHILIPPINES
ST. JOHN’S INSTITUTION NAVAL CADET BAND (SJINCB), MALAYSIA
GENTRI WARRIORS DRUM AND LYRE CORPS, PHILIPPINES
PARCEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CENTRAL, PHILIPPINES
UNITED CENTRAL COLOR GUARDS, PHILIPPINES
TAIPEI YUEHFU DRUM AND BUGLE CORPS, TAIWAN
SINAG KATIPUNAN INDOOR PERCUSSION, PHILIPPINES
SINAG COLOR GUARDS, PHILIPPINES
MB CITRA DERAP BAHANA YOGYAKARTA STATE UNIVERSITY, INDONESIA
SANDUGO DRUMLINE, PHILIPPINES
SANDUGO GUARDLINE, PHILIPPINES
BACLARAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL UNIT 1, PHILIPPINES
DREAM DRUMLINE, JAPAN
BANDA KABYAW INC. (DRUMLINE + BRASSLINE) PHILIPPINES
BIG SHELL DRUMLINE, THAILAND
KERDLC DRUMLINE, PHILIPPINES
THE PEGASUS VANGUARD, HONG KONG
FEU DRUMLINE, PHILIPPINES

The Bacoor International Music Championships is presented by Aboitiz, Robinsons Land, and Frabelle with the Provincial Government of Cavite, City of Manila, Philippine Sports Commission (PSC), San Miguel Corporation, SM City Bacoor and Go Hotels as major sponsors. Vista Mall, DOT Region IV-A, PAGCOR, and Elev8 are event partners with Maynilad, Nature Spring, CAVITEX and McDonald’s as patrons. ABS-CBN Sports + Action is the official media partner, Cebu Pacific is the official airline, The Heritage Hotel Manila is the official residence, and University of Perpetual Help System Dalta – Molino is the official tabulator.

#BIMC2018
#1Team1Love1Bacoor
#AlagangAteLani

Articles

Awarding Ceremony

BRASSLINE BATTLE OPEN CLASS

Details Score Band Name
2ND RUNNER UP N/A BAND 96 CABIAO
1ST RUNNER UP N/A CITIZENS’BRIGADE BAND OF DASMARIñAS
CHAMPION N/A SARABUN BRASS THEATER BY SARAWITTAYA

DRUMLINE BATTLE OPEN CLASS

Details Score Band Name
3RD RUNNER UP N/A KERDLC DRUMLINE
2ND RUNNER UP N/A SANDUGO DRUMLINE
1ST RUNNER UP N/A FEU DRUMLINE
CHAMPION N/A BIG SHELL DRUMLINE
Details Score Band Name
WGI COLOR GUARD SCHOLASTIC OPEN
3RD PLACE 67.7 CINDERELLA CORPS
2ND PLACE 74.3 ST JOHN’S INSTITUTIONAL NAVAL CADETS
1ST PLACE 74.6 4TH RAIDERS COLOR GUARD
WGI COLOR GUARD INDEPENDENT OPEN
3RD PLACE 79.3 SANDUGO GUARDLINE
2ND PLACE 81.1 SINAG COLOR GUARD- SICOGU
1ST PLACE 81.3 TAIPEI YUEHFU DRUM AND BUGLE CORPS
WGI WINDS INDEPENDENT OPEN
3RD PLACE 69.25 MARCHING BAND PROJO TAMAN SARI
2ND PLACE 69.65 THE DRAGONS OF THE CABIAO YOUTH CONCERT BAND 88
1ST PLACE 76.4 MARCHING BAND LISTYA DWUASWARA
WGI PERCUSSION SCHOLASTIC OPEN
3RD PLACE 67.9 PARAñAQUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CENTRAL
2ND PLACE 72.45 GONZALES ASCUATIA NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
1ST PLACE 79.7 MARCHING BAND LISTYA DWUASWARA
WGI PERCUSSION INDEPENDENT OPEN
3RD PLACE 70.85 BACLARAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL UNIT 1
2ND PLACE 71.1 LAHING KAYUMANGGI PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE
1ST PLACE 81.3 JEMBER MARCHING BAND

STREET PARADE (OPEN CLASS)

Details Score Band Name
3RD RUNNER UP 84.397 BAND 96 CABIAO
2ND RUNNER UP 85.248 CITIZENS’ BRIGADE BAND OF DASMARIñAS
1ST RUNNER UP 86.977 BANDA SAN JOSE
CHAMPION 90.453 SARABUN BRASS THREATER BY SARAWITTAYA

MARCHING SHOW BAND (OPEN CLASS)

Details Score Band Name
3RD RUNNER UP 79.9 BAND SAN JOSE
2ND RUNNER UP 80 BAND 96 CABIAO
1ST RUNNER UP 81.6 CITY OF BACOOR YOUTH COMPOSITE BAND
CHAMPION 82.7 CITIZENS’ BRIGADE BAND OF DASMARIñAS
MAYOR JOSEPH ESTRADA TROPHY
1 OVERALL HIGH SCORE – WGI LOCAL SINAG COLOR GUARDS-SICOGU
CONG STRIKE REVILLA TROPHY
1 OVERALL HIGH SCORE – WGI INTERNATIONAL JEMBER MARCHING BAND & TAIPEI YUEHFU DRUM AND BUGLE CORPS
MAYOR LANI MERCADO- REVILLA TROPHY
1 OVERALL HIGH SCORE -MSB+SP CITIZEN BRIGADE BAND OF DASMARIñAS

Street Parade OPEN CLASS - SPECIAL AWARDS

Details Score Band Name
BEST MAJORETTE N/A THE DRAGONS OF CABIAO YOUTH CONCERT BAND 88
BEST COLOR GUARD N/A SAN LORENZO RUIZ BAND 2003 INC
BEST BAND MAJOR N/A ST. JOHN’S INSTITUTION NAVAL CADET BAND
BEST UNIFORM N/A CITIZENS’ BRIGADE BAND OF DASMARIñAS
BEST MUSIC N/A SARABUN BRASS THEATER BY  SARAWITTAYA

Marching Show Band (OPEN CLASS) - SPECIAL AWARDS

Details Score Band Name
BEST MAJORETTE N/A THE DRAGONS OF CABIAO YOUTH CONCERT BAND 88
BEST COLOR GUARD N/A CITY OF BACOOR YOUTH COMPOSITE BAND
BEST WINDS N/A CITY OF BACOOR YOUTH COMPOSITE BAND
BEST PERCUSSION N/A CITY OF BACOOR YOUTH COMPOSITE BAND
BEST VISUAL N/A BANDA SAN JOSE
BEST MUSIC N/A CITY OF BACOOR YOUTH COMPOSITE BAND

Schedule of Activites